National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia
What better place to learn, thrive and realize your full potential than in a nation-wide well-known university that celebrate the education of the whole person in mind, body and spirit?
Founded in 2005 by the support of 27 million US Dollars from Republic of Korea, NPIC, under the ministry of Labour and Vocational Training of cambodia, is the chosen one to be center for vocational training and higher education.
Located in Sre Rachas village, Dankor distinct, West of Phnom Penh, just 25 minutes from the city center, NPIC is uniquely positioned to contribute to, and draw from, the strength and diversity of this natiion-wide metropolis.
With a land as big as 10 Hectares, NPIC stands as the biggest in size university in Cambodia. NPIC is big enough to hold more than 20,000 people.
Our students come from diverse backgrounds from the city and provinces. They share a culture that respects openness, inclusiveness, collegiality and diversity. I am proud of our talented, motivated and energetic staff – many of whom are foreigners and knowledgable Cambodians. We provide a real focus on the student experience. We understand students come to us, each with an individual dream:
•     To learn about and reach beyond their field of interest
•     To explore many different experiences that will help them choose their future directions; and also to meet others and enjoy a very special time in their lives.
We recognise students learn in many ways, from formal teaching settings, from research in libraries and laboratories and also from other students and from the different background, recreational and artistic activities that are available to students of NPIC.
National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia is the biggest public institution in Cambodia who has capability to transfer high technologies to students. NPIC is a standard technological institute in Cambodia which is recognized by the royal government and the republic of Korea. It is officially collaborated with Jeon Ju University, South Korea. NPIC was opened officially on May 16, 2005 by the Prime Minister Hun Sen.
NPIC has arranged new and modern curriculum which emphasis on practice (70%) rather than theory (30%) in order to enable students to do things faster and develop capacities on their respectively major quickly.
Students will learn skills with long-time experienced khmer lecturers and improve high skills with Korean lecturers within 6 hours a day and 5 days a week. After they graduated, they would have opportunities to study higher grade and to work in Korea.
Our Missions
National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia commits to become a research institution in industrial, agricultural, and service areas, and transfers these to learners globally.
Our Goals
National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia will provide highly applicable, career oriented and technical based education programs to rural and urban students in Cambodia. The school will help the graduates in seeking local and overseas employment with industrial collaboration and the government. Adequate supplies the local and foreign labor market with highly skilled workforce.